Species information

Colius striatus
Latin Colius striatus
English Speckled Mousebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread
Nonbreeding region HBW

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1992 Gabon Mi 1129
1992 Gabon Mi 1129

Scientific Information

Binominal name Colius striatus
Gmelin, JF, 1789
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLIIFORMES
Family Coliidae
Genus Colius
Subspecies 17 subspecies: Colius striatus nigricollis, Colius striatus leucophthalmus, Colius striatus leucotis, Colius striatus hilgerti, Colius striatus jebelensis, Colius striatus mombassicus, Colius striatus kikuyensis, Colius striatus cinerascens, Colius striatus affinis, Colius striatus berlepschi, Colius striatus kiwuensis, Colius striatus congicus, Colius striatus simulans, Colius striatus integralis, Colius striatus rhodesiae, Colius striatus minor, Colius striatus striatus

Other names

  • Speckled Mousebird (en)

Other languages

  • Colius striatus (la)
  • Speckled Mousebird (en)
  • csíkos egérmadár (hu)
  • 斑鼠鸟 (cn)
  • myšák hnědokřídlý (cz)
  • Brun Musefugl (da)
  • Bruine Muisvogel (nl)
  • pruun-hiirlind (es)
  • täplähiiro (fi)
  • Coliou rayé (fr)
  • Braunflügel-Mausvogel (de)
  • Uccello topo marezzato (it)
  • チャイロネズミドリ (jp)
  • Brunmusfugl (no)
  • czepiga rudawa (pl)
  • Rabo-de-junco-de-peito-barrado (pt)
  • Бурокрылая птица-мышь (ru)
  • myšovec pásavý (sl)
  • Pájaro-ratón Común (es)
  • Vitkindad musfågel (sw)

More information