Species information

Metallura tyrianthina
Latin Metallura tyrianthina
English Tyrian Metaltail
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n Venezuela to n Bolivia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2012 Guinea-Bissau

Scientific Information

Binominal name Metallura tyrianthina
(Loddiges, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Metallura
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Metallura tyrianthina districta, Metallura tyrianthina chloropogon, Metallura tyrianthina oreopola, Metallura tyrianthina tyrianthina, Metallura tyrianthina quitensis, Metallura tyrianthina septentrionalis, Metallura tyrianthina smaragdinicollis

Other names

  • Tyrian Metaltail (en)

Other languages

  • Metallura tyrianthina (la)
  • Tyrian Metaltail (en)
  • 紫辉尾蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík dřišťálový (cz)
  • Smaragdstrubet Metalhale (da)
  • Smaragdglansstaartkolibrie (nl)
  • pilvimetallipyrstö (fi)
  • Métallure émeraude (fr)
  • Smaragdkehl-Glanzschwänzchen (de)
  • Metalluro variabile (it)
  • エメラルドテリオハチドリ (jp)
  • Andesmetallstjert (no)
  • metalik ognistosterny (pl)
  • Изумрудногорлая металлура (ru)
  • vrchárik medenochvostý (sl)
  • Metalura Tiria (es)
  • Smaragdstrupig glansstjärt (sw)

More information