Species information

Sephanoides sephanoides
Latin Sephanoides sephanoides
English Green-backed Firecrown
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Southern Cone

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sephanoides sephanoides
(Lesson, 1827)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Sephanoides

Other names

  • Green-backed Firecrown (en)
  • Sephanoides sephaniodes (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Sephanoides sephaniodes (la) HM 4
  • Sephanoides sephaniodes (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Sephanoides sephaniodes (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Sephanoides sephanoides (la)
  • Green-backed Firecrown (en)
  • chilei kolibri (hu)
  • 绿背火冠蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík chilský (cz)
  • Ildkronekolibri (da)
  • Vuurkroonkolibrie (nl)
  • tulipääkolibri (fi)
  • Colibri du Chili (fr)
  • Chilekolibri (de)
  • Capo di fuoco dorsoverde (it)
  • ベニイタダキハチドリ (jp)
  • Ildkronekolibri (no)
  • fernandezik chilijski (pl)
  • Чилийский огненношапочный колибри (ru)
  • plamienok ohnivohlavý (sl)
  • Colibrí Austral (es)
  • Eldkronekolibri (sw)

More information