Species information

Boissonneaua matthewsii
Latin Boissonneaua matthewsii
English Chestnut-breasted Coronet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Colombia to Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2014 Montserrat Mi 1714

Scientific Information

Binominal name Boissonneaua matthewsii
(Bourcier, 1847)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Boissonneaua

Other names

  • Chestnut-breasted Coronet (en)

Other languages

  • Boissonneaua matthewsii (la)
  • Chestnut-breasted Coronet (en)
  • 栗胸冕蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík peruánský (cz)
  • Kastanjebrystet Juvelkolibri (da)
  • Matthews' Hoornkolibrie (nl)
  • kastanjakolibri (fi)
  • Colibri de Matthews (fr)
  • Rotbauchkolibri (de)
  • Coronetto pettocastano (it)
  • チャムネフチオハチドリ (jp)
  • Kastanjebrystkolibri (no)
  • amorek ognisty (pl)
  • Каштановогрудый венценосный колибри (ru)
  • ink gaštanový (sl)
  • Colibrí Pechirrojo (es)
  • Kastanjebröstad kolibri (sw)

More information