Species information

Heliodoxa rubinoides
Latin Heliodoxa rubinoides
English Fawn-breasted Brilliant
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Colombia to Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2012 Guinea-Bissau

Scientific Information

Binominal name Heliodoxa rubinoides
(Bourcier & Mulsant, 1846)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Heliodoxa
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Heliodoxa rubinoides rubinoides, Heliodoxa rubinoides aequatorialis, Heliodoxa rubinoides cervinigularis

Other names

  • Fawn-breasted Brilliant (en)

Other languages

  • Heliodoxa rubinoides (la)
  • Fawn-breasted Brilliant (en)
  • 棕胸辉蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík hnědobřichý (cz)
  • Lillastrubet Brillant (da)
  • Bruinborstbriljantkolibrie (nl)
  • keltasäihkykolibri (fi)
  • Brillant rubinoïde (fr)
  • Braunbauch-Brilliantkolibri (de)
  • Brillante pettobruno (it)
  • チャムネテリハチドリ (jp)
  • Brunbrystbriljant (no)
  • brylancik rubinowy (pl)
  • Beija-flor-brilhante-fulvo (pt)
  • Буробрюхий бриллиант (ru)
  • briliantovec hnedkastý (sl)
  • Brillante Pechigamuza (es)
  • Lilastrupig briljant (sw)

More information