Species information

Amazilia lactea
Latin Amazilia lactea
English Sapphire-spangled Emerald
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n, w Amazonia, se

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazilia lactea
(Lesson, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Amazilia
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Amazilia lactea zimmeri, Amazilia lactea lactea, Amazilia lactea bartletti

Other names

  • Sapphire-spangled Emerald (en)
  • Chionomesa lactea (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Polyerata lactea (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Amazilia lactea (la)
  • Sapphire-spangled Emerald (en)
  • zafír amazília (hu)
  • 蓝喉蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík safírový (cz)
  • Safiramazilie (da)
  • Saffieramazilia (nl)
  • purppurakurkkukolibri (fi)
  • Ariane saphirine (fr)
  • Saphiramazilie (de)
  • Colibrì macchiezaffiro (it)
  • シロスジエメラルドハチドリ (jp)
  • Fiolstrupekolibri (no)
  • szmaragdzik mleczny (pl)
  • Beija-flor-de-peito-azul (pt)
  • Сапфировая амазилия (ru)
  • kolibrík jagavý (sl)
  • Amazilia Zafirina (es)
  • Violettstrupsmaragd (sw)

More information