Species information

Chrysuronia oenone
Latin Chrysuronia oenone
English Golden-tailed Sapphire
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n SA, w Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2014 Sao Tome and Principe

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chrysuronia oenone
(Lesson, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Chrysuronia
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Chrysuronia oenone oenone, Chrysuronia oenone josephinae, Chrysuronia oenone alleni

Other names

  • Golden-tailed Sapphire (en)

Other languages

  • Chrysuronia oenone (la)
  • Golden-tailed Sapphire (en)
  • aranyfarkú zafírkolibri (hu)
  • 金尾蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík rovníkový (cz)
  • Bronzehalet Safir (da)
  • Bronsstaartsaffierkolibrie (nl)
  • kultapyrstökolibri (fi)
  • Saphir œnome (fr)
  • Bronzeschwanz-Saphirkolibri (de)
  • Zaffiro codadorata (it)
  • コガネオハチドリ (jp)
  • Gyllenhalekolibri (no)
  • złotogonek (pl)
  • Beija-flor-de-cauda-dourada (pt)
  • Бронзовохвостая хризурония (ru)
  • kolibrík bronzovochvostý (sl)
  • Zafiro Colidorado (es)
  • Bronsstjärtssafir (sw)

More information