Species information

Discosura letitiae
Latin Discosura letitiae
English Letitia's Thorntail
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion ne Bolivia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Discosura letitiae
(Bourcier & Mulsant, 1852)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 DD
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Discosura

Other names

  • Letitia's Thorntail (en)
  • Coppery Thorntail (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Coppery Thorntail / Letitia's Thorntail (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Coppery Thorntail (en) HM 4
  • Coppery Thorntail (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Coppery Thorntail (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Discosura letitiae (la)
  • Letitia's Thorntail (en)
  • rézfényű fecskekolibri (hu)
  • 铜色刺尾蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík měděnohřbetý (cz)
  • Boliviansk Tornhale (da)
  • Koperen Draadkolibrie (nl)
  • kuparihapsukolibri (fi)
  • Coquette de Létitia (fr)
  • Kupferfadenelfe (de)
  • Spinuro ramato (it)
  • ドウイロトゲオハチドリ (jp)
  • Bronsetrådstjert (no)
  • kolcosterek miedziany (pl)
  • Медный колючехвостый колибри (ru)
  • prilbiarik medený (sl)
  • Rabudito Cobrizo (es)
  • Kopparnålstjärt (sw)

More information