Species information

Eupetomena macroura
Latin Eupetomena macroura
English Swallow-tailed Hummingbird
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion ne, e, c

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1996 Brazil Mi 2702
2014 Sint Maarten Mi 254

Scientific Information

Binominal name Eupetomena macroura
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Eupetomena
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Eupetomena macroura macroura, Eupetomena macroura simoni, Eupetomena macroura cyanoviridis, Eupetomena macroura hirundo, Eupetomena macroura boliviana

Other names

  • Swallow-tailed Hummingbird (en)
  • Campylopterus macrourus (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Eupetomena macroura (la)
  • Swallow-tailed Hummingbird (en)
  • fecskefarkú kolibri (hu)
  • 燕尾刀翅蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík vlaštovčí (cz)
  • Svalehalekolibri (da)
  • Zwaluwstaartkolibrie (nl)
  • pääsukoolibri (es)
  • pääskypyrstökolibri (fi)
  • Colibri hirondelle (fr)
  • Blauer Gabelschwanzkolibri (de)
  • Colibrì coda di rondine (it)
  • ツバメハチドリ (jp)
  • Svalekolibri (no)
  • śmigacz (pl)
  • Beija-flor-tesoura (pt)
  • Ширококрылый колибри (ru)
  • kolibrík lastovičí (sl)
  • Colibrí Golondrina (es)
  • Svalstjärtskolibri (sw)

More information