Species information

Campylopterus falcatus
Latin Campylopterus falcatus
English Lazuline Sabrewing
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion ne Venezuela to ne Ecuador

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1990 Guyana Mi 3209

Scientific Information

Binominal name Campylopterus falcatus
(Swainson, 1821)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Campylopterus

Other names

  • Lazuline Sabrewing (en)

Other languages

  • Campylopterus falcatus (la)
  • Lazuline Sabrewing (en)
  • 棕尾刀翅蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík azurovoprsý (cz)
  • Lazurfarvet Sabelvinge (da)
  • Blauwbuiksabelvleugel (nl)
  • sirppisapelikolibri (fi)
  • Campyloptère lazulite (fr)
  • Rotschwanz-Degenflügel (de)
  • Sciabolatore lapislazzuli (it)
  • ルリムネケンバネハチドリ (jp)
  • Brunhalesabelvinge (no)
  • zapylak lazurowy (pl)
  • Лазурный саблекрыл (ru)
  • kolibrík šabľokrídly (sl)
  • Colibrí Lazulita (es)
  • Lazulisabelvinge (sw)

More information